Marrying A Foreigner

If you are planning to get married abroad, you must plan and prepare for the marriage. You may be required to fulfill the residency requirement. The definition and legal requirements for marriage varies from country to country. You may be required to produce many documents such as your passport, birth certificates, marriage licenses, etc and you may have to translate these into the local language. Marriage license requirements change often. You should check and verify the requirements from the local foreign office. This section provides you with information you will need for getting married in some of the common foreign marriage destination for American companies:

Mexico

There are no residency requirements.

Required Documents: A Mexican consulate legalized and translated certified copies of your birth certificate along with a passport or driver’s license that is valid for at least 6 months. If you were previously married, you must provide a Mexican consulate legalized and translated certified copy of your divorce decree or your ex-wife’s death certificate. You must submit the results of your blood test conducted in Mexico along with the required X- rays. You must also submit a judge’s form and tourist cards.
According to the Mexican Tourism Ministry, you will need 2-4 days to complete the formalities. Ideally you should work with a wedding planner. For more information, you can contact the Mexico Tourism Board on 1-800-446-3942

Jamaica

There is a 24 hour residency requirement.

Required Documents: Certified copies of birth certificates that include father’s name. If you were previously married, you must provide proof of divorce or your ex-wife’s death. You must submit your application by calling the Ministry of National Security on 1-876-906-4908 forty eight hours before you fly to Jamaica. For more information contact the Jamaica Tourist Board on 1-800-233-4582 or visit www.jamaicatravel.com

Dominican Republic

There are no residency requirements.

Necessary Documents: Original birth certificate and a valid U.S. passport. If you were previously married, you must provide proof of divorce or your ex-wife’s death. You should contact the US Consulate in advance for permission for a civil ceremony. For more information you can contact the Dominican Republic’s Embassy in Washington DC or visit www.domrep.org

Bahamas

There is a 24 hour residency requirement.

Required Documents: Birth certificates and passports. If you were previously married, you must provide proof of divorce or your ex-wife’s death. You must submit a declaration notarized by the US Embassy in Bahamas certifying that you and your soon-to-be to be spouse are both US citizens and unmarried. You and your to be spouse must apply in person. For more information, contact the Bahamas Tourism Ministry on 1-888-NUPTIAL or visit http://www.bahamas.com.

Hawaii

There are no residency requirements.

Required Documents: Valid US passport or driver’s license. You need not provide proof of divorce but must provide the details of your divorce such as date and the court that passed the divorce decree. You must apply for the marriage license with the state health department. There are health department appointed agents for such purposes in rural communities. On the forms you must list the names of your parents as well as their birth places. You and your spouse must appear in person. For more information contact the Hawaii Department of Health on 1-808-586-4544; or visit www.gohawaii.com

US Virgin Islands

There are no residency requirements.

Required Documents: Valid passports or driver’s licenses. If you were previously married, you must provide proof of divorce or your ex-wife’s death. You must submit a letter along with your application indicating the date of visit, duration of your state and the preferred date of marriage. The application must be made at least 2 weeks before the marriage. For more information contact the US Virgin Islands Division of Tourism on 1-800-372-8784 or the Territorial Court in St. Thomas and St. John on 1-340-774-6680 or the Territorial Court in St. Croix on 1-340-778-9750 or visit www.usvitourism.vi

Aruba

There are no residency requirements.

Required Documents: Birth certificates and valid passports. If you were previously married, you must provide proof of divorce or your ex-wife’s death. If either spouse is under 21, then a notarized letter of parental consent signed by the father must be submitted. While the registration process takes only 15 minutes (both parties must remain present), the paper work can take one day for processing. For more information contact the Fiji Visitors Bureau on 1-800-932-3454 or visit www.bulafiji.com

Fiji

There are no residency requirements.

Required Documents: Birth certificates and valid passports. If you were previously married, you must provide proof of divorce or your ex-wife’s death. If either spouse is under 21, then a notarized letter of parental consent signed by the father must be submitted. While the registration process takes only 15 minutes (both parties must remain present), the paper work can take one day for processing. For more information contact the Fiji Visitors Bureau on 1-800-932-3454 or visit www.bulafiji.com

Italy

There are no residency requirements.

Required Documents: Valid US Passports or Identity cards issued by US Armed forces and birth certificates (certified copies), a declaration sworn before at an Italian consulate by four persons declaring that they are not aware of any reasons to object to the marriage under the laws of the US and a sworn declaration by the to be spouses that there is no obstacle under US laws for them to be legally married. If you were previously married, you must provide proof of divorce or your ex-wife’s death. You may be required to submit some documents duly translated into Italian and duly apostilled. If either to be spouse is a citizen or resident of Italy there may be other requirements. Also local laws may impose additional requirements. If both parties do not speak Italian, a translator must be present at the wedding. For more information contact the Italian Embassy or Consulates or the Italian Tourism Board on 1-212-245-5618 or US Embassy in Italy.

France

There is a 40 day residency requirement.

Documents: Valid U.S. passport, birth certificate, French residence permit, marital status affidavit, affidavit of law, medical certificate not older than 2 months.

Would you like to discuss your legal matter?

PHONE

image description
Evyn Alvares RECEPTION (877)509-5204

I assist in scheduling new and existing clients for all offices. For initial consultations I will ask you a few questions and then find the best time for you to talk to one of the lawyers that best fits your legal matter.

Call me or use the email form and I will follow up with you right away.

EMAIL

The Law Offices of Tom Hogan will provide you with personalized attention and guidance. Protecting your rights is our main objective. We have been representing clients for the past 30 years and our experienced team of attorneys will advise you of the legal consequences of every decision you take.